Skip to content
Top-rated outdoor gear, ranked

Best Of 2026

Best Equestrian Horse Blankets of 2026

Our top 10 picks, independently ranked. Budget to premium.

A good blanket is one of the first real purchases after you buy or lease a horse, and it is also one of the easiest to get wrong. The market runs from roughly $80 discount turnouts to $350 flagship rugs, and the labels (denier, fill weight, waterproof rating) rarely explain what actually keeps a horse dry and comfortable. This guide sorts real, currently available models across that whole range so you can see what your money buys at each step.

Two numbers matter most. Denier, the 600D or 1200D on the label, measures how tough the outer shell is, and grams of fill (0g, 100g, 200g, 300g, 400g) measures warmth. A rainy but mild fall calls for a waterproof sheet with no fill. A cold, wet winter with a clipped horse calls for a 300g to 400g heavyweight. Turnout blankets are built waterproof for the field, stable blankets are not, and a fleece cooler is a separate layer for drying a sweaty horse after a lesson or trail ride.

Fit protects the horse more than any spec. A blanket that slips or rubs can cause sores or tangle a leg, so measure from the center of the chest to the point of the tail before buying, and check shoulder freedom and strap adjustment. Beginners and lesson riders often do best starting with one reliable medium weight turnout and a fleece cooler, then adding a rain sheet or heavyweight later.

ComFiTec Classic Standard Neck Turnout Blanket (220g Medium)
Best OverallMid-range

1. ComFiTec Classic Standard Neck Turnout Blanket (220g Medium)

WeatherBeeta

$150–190

A 600D ripstop shell, 220g of fill, and a 3 year warranty on waterproofing make this the blanket we point most first time owners toward. It handles ordinary winter turnout without the flagship price.

Best for: First horse owners and lesson barns wanting one dependable winter turnout.

600D ripstop shell with a genuinely waterproof, breathable coating · 220g fill suits most cool to cold climates · 3 year warranty covers hardware and waterproofing · Sold in nearly every tack shop, so sizes and repairs are easy to find

600D is tough but not the most rip resistant for aggressive pasture play · Standard neck version can let rain in at the wither on very wet days

Amigo Hero 600D Ripstop Plus Turnout Blanket (200g Medium)
Best ValueMid-range

2. Amigo Hero 600D Ripstop Plus Turnout Blanket (200g Medium)

Horseware Ireland

$130–170

The most affordable way into the Horseware family, with the brand's proven cut and a 600D ripstop shell. It punches above its price for riders who want a trusted name without the Rambo outlay.

Best for: Trail and lesson riders who want a reputable brand at a mid range price.

Horseware fit and a shine enhancing lining that resists shoulder rubs · 600D ripstop shell shrugs off normal turnout wear · 200g fill is a versatile all rounder for most winters · Frequently on sale near $130

Single leg arch gives active horses less shoulder room than pricier cuts · Waterproof guarantee is shorter than the Rambo line

Rambo Original Turnout with Leg Arches (200g Medium)
Best PremiumPremium

3. Rambo Original Turnout with Leg Arches (200g Medium)

Horseware Ireland

$300–350

The rug that defined the category in 1985, cut from 1000D ballistic nylon and backed by a multi year waterproof guarantee. It is the blanket you buy once and use for many seasons.

Best for: Owners of hard on gear horses in wet, cold climates who want to buy once.

1000D ballistic nylon shell is exceptionally rip and puncture resistant · Multi year waterproof and breathability guarantee · Anti bacterial, shine enhancing lining is gentle on coats · Holds resale value better than almost any other rug

The highest price on this list by a wide margin · More blanket than a calm horse in a small dry paddock needs

Amigo Bravo 12 Plus Turnout Blanket (250g Medium)
Mid-range

4. Amigo Bravo 12 Plus Turnout Blanket (250g Medium)

Horseware Ireland

$210–260

A step up from the Hero with a 1200D shell, a disc front closure, and a seam free back for better water shedding. A strong middle ground between budget and flagship.

Best for: Riders whose horse lives out in real winter weather and needs a durable everyday rug.

Tough 1200D polyester outer for daily turnout · Disc front closure and leg arches allow free movement and grazing · Surefit neck design reduces wither pressure · 250g fill covers genuinely cold winters

Costs roughly double a discount turnout · Detachable hood is sold separately on most versions

Basics 1200D Turnout Blanket (300g Fill)
Best BudgetBudget

5. Basics 1200D Turnout Blanket (300g Fill)

Tough-1

$90–110

A genuinely warm 300g fill under a 1200D shell for around $100, from a name that has outfitted barns for decades. Hard to beat on warmth per dollar.

Best for: Budget minded owners and anyone needing a warm spare or first turnout.

1200D waterproof shell at a discount price · 300g fill is warmer than many pricier medium weights · Large shoulder gussets and D rings for an optional neck cover · Strong owner ratings for the money

Fit can run small, so measure carefully and consider sizing up · Waterproofing and stitching are not built for years of hard turnout · Limited or no long term warranty

StormShield Turnout Blanket
Mid-range

6. StormShield Turnout Blanket

Schneiders

$150–220

An American made line known for waterproofing that outlasts many rivals, thanks to a seam free back and heavily taped construction. A durable everyday choice with useful fill options.

Best for: Owners who prioritize long lasting waterproofing and a tailored fit.

Seam free back sheds water and resists leaks · Reputation for staying waterproof longer than average · Wide range of fills and fit styles, including euro and draft cuts · Backed by a warranty that varies by model

Base model shells are tough but not ballistic grade · Sold mainly direct, so returns and sizing take longer than a tack shop

All Around Textilene Turnout Blanket
Premium

7. All Around Textilene Turnout Blanket

Kensington

$180–270

Built from Kensington's signature USA made Textilene, a mesh like fabric that resists fading, tearing, and mildew, and backed by a lifetime warranty. The pick for durability in sun and rough turnout.

Best for: Sunny or brushy turnout where fading and tears kill ordinary blankets.

Textilene shell is extremely abrasion and fade resistant · Lifetime warranty on the fabric · Breathes unusually well, which helps in variable weather · Padded wither and secure closures keep it in place

Fill weights run lighter, so it is less warm than a heavy poly turnout · Higher price than a standard poly blanket of the same fill

Anti-Static Fleece Cooler (Standard Neck)
Editor's PickBudget

8. Anti-Static Fleece Cooler (Standard Neck)

WeatherBeeta

$45–75

Not a turnout blanket but the layer every rider actually uses most. It wicks sweat off a hot horse after a lesson or trail ride and doubles as a cool weather stable or travel layer.

Best for: Lesson students and trail riders who need to cool a horse down after work.

Anti pill, anti static fleece wicks moisture and dries a sweaty horse · Light and easy to throw on while grooming · Works as a cooler, a stable layer, or a travel rug · Inexpensive and available almost everywhere

No waterproofing, so it is not for turnout in rain · Fleece attracts hay and shavings

ComFiTec Essential Standard Neck Turnout Blanket
Budget

9. ComFiTec Essential Standard Neck Turnout Blanket

WeatherBeeta

$110–150

WeatherBeeta's entry tier turnout, with a 1200D shell at a friendlier price than the Classic. A sensible budget pick from a brand that stands behind its blankets.

Best for: New owners wanting brand backing on a tight budget.

1200D ripstop shell is tougher than most discount turnouts · Backed by a WeatherBeeta warranty · Comes in sheet and filled weights for different climates · Consistent, predictable fit

Fewer fit refinements than the Classic and Plus lines · Basic hardware compared with premium models

Bonum 1200D Ripstop Turnout Blanket (220 GSM Medium, High Neck)
Budget

10. Bonum 1200D Ripstop Turnout Blanket (220 GSM Medium, High Neck)

TuffRider

$80–120

A widely stocked 1200D medium weight with a high neck cut, often the lowest priced name brand turnout online. A practical first blanket or affordable spare.

Best for: Riders wanting the cheapest name brand medium turnout for light use.

1200D ripstop shell for close to the price of a discount sheet · High neck cut adds coverage at the wither · 220g fill suits cool to moderately cold weather · Many sizes and colors in stock

Waterproof coating is entry level and needs re-proofing sooner · Owner reports on longevity are mixed · Fit can be inconsistent between production runs

How we choose

We ranked these by real world value to riders who are still building a tack room, not by price. We weighed shell durability (denier and rip resistance), true waterproofing and breathability, warmth for the fill weight, fit features (gussets, surcingles, strap design), warranty, and how consistently owners report a blanket holding up through pasture play and repeated washing. Budget picks (roughly $80–130) suit a horse that lives in mostly dry or mild conditions. Mid picks (roughly $130–260) add tougher shells, better waterproofing, and longer warranties for daily winter turnout. Premium picks (roughly $260 and up) buy ballistic shells, multi year guarantees, and a fit that lasts many seasons. We researched every model independently, took no payment from any brand for placement, and note honest trade offs on each. Where we link to a retailer we may earn a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Common questions

Measure in a straight line from the center of the horse's chest, around the widest part of the shoulder and barrel, to the edge of the tail. That measurement in inches is the blanket size. Most horse blankets run in 3 inch increments (75, 78, 81, and so on). If your horse falls between sizes, most fitters size up so the shoulders are not restricted.

Denier (600D, 1200D, 1680D) describes how thick and abrasion resistant the outer shell fibers are, so a higher number generally survives pasture play and fence rubs better. Grams of fill (0g, 100g, 200g, 300g, 400g) describes warmth. A rough guide: 0g for rain protection in mild weather, 100g to 200g for cool days, and 300g to 400g for cold winters or clipped horses.

A turnout blanket is waterproof and built for the field or paddock, which is what most horses need first. A stable blanket is warm but not waterproof and is meant for a dry stall. A cooler is an unfilled fleece or wool layer that wicks sweat and dries a horse after a ride. If you can only buy one item, a medium weight waterproof turnout covers the most situations.

Often yes, though not always. Premium rugs like the Rambo use ballistic shells and carry multi year waterproof guarantees, which pays off for a hard horse in daily turnout. A calm horse in a small paddock can stay dry for years in a good $100 turnout. Buy for your horse's habits and climate, not for the highest denier you can find.

Waterproofing is a coating that wears off with dirt, sweat, and washing. Brush off mud, wash sparingly with a blanket safe wash (never regular detergent, which strips coatings), and re-proof once or twice a season with a spray or wash in product. Store it fully dry to prevent mildew.

A waterproof turnout can be worn in a stall, but breathable turnouts are designed to shed rain, not to sit in a closed barn for long stretches, and a heavy turnout can overheat a stalled horse. Many owners use a turnout outside and a lighter stable blanket or cooler inside. For a beginner with one horse, a medium turnout plus a fleece cooler is a practical starting pair.

Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

In your pocket

Take every trail with you.

Free, no account needed. Trail maps, ride tracking, and public-land boundaries in your pocket.

  • Every stable and trail system in your pocket

  • GPS-track every ride, hands-free

  • Public-land boundaries with no subscription

  • GPS tracking that keeps recording beyond the trailhead

The Equestrian Hubs app dashboard

For operators

Run your equestrian business?
Launch your branded surface.

Get your own branded surface in the Equestrian Hubs app and a directory listing in minutes. bookings, digital waivers, and your whole operation in one cockpit.